Lama diritta (Jian) a doppio filo con iscrizioni al forte e incisioni a fiorami al tallone, fornimenti in argento, impugnatura e fodero ricoperte di pelle di pesce ornati a filigrane, coralli e turchesi, raffiguranti fiori e foglie; sul fodero tre medaglioni anch'essi arricchiti da personaggi, divinità, fiorami e trafori. Rara arma appartenuta probabilmente ad un dignitario della corte imperiale, si presenta in eccellenti condizioni, lievi mancanze e difetti.
A
A sword
China, 19th Century
Straight double-edged blade (Jian) with inscriptions at forte and floral engravings at tang, silver mounts, fishskin-bound grip and scabbard decorated with filigree patterns,coral and turquoise stones and floral and foliate motifs; scabbard also presents three medallions also heightened by figures, divinities, flowers and pierced motifs. A rare weapon probably belonging to an Imperial court dignitary; in excellent condition, minor losses and defects.
A